PRIVACY POLICY


 

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data. This policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact: Emporia Brands Ltd. 172 London Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1XR, +44 (0) 1483 458700, info@emporiabrands.com. Emporia Brands Limited (Company No. 631970), registered address: 172 London Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1XR. Emporia Brands is the data controller of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

The personal data we collect from you directly can include you name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, your company details, your purchasing activity, and any information you give us when you contact our team and when you engage with our social media platform (for example, by tagging us in a post on Instagram). If you are browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information. We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available about you.

2. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • When you enquire about or purchase products or services from us online, via email or over the phone.

  • When you access our website. Our website may also use cookies; to find out more about these cookies and you can manage them please read online.

  • When you sign up for our newsletter and marketing emails.

  • When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions.

  • When you contact our team online or over the phone.

  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly).

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT ARE OUR LEGAL JUSTIFICATIONS FOR DOING SO?

> TO MAKE OUR PRODUCTS & SERVICES AVAILABLE TO YOU

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website, take payment and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments; We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media); We rely on contactual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

> FOR ADMINISTRATIVE & INTERNAL BUSINESS PURPOSES

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying service usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure the our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location); It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

> FOR SECURITY & LEGAL REASONS

We use your personal data to:

  • Ensure the personal and financial information you provide is accurate.

  • Conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity.

  • Protect our rights or property (or those of others); and

  • Fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.

In some cases we will use your personal data because it’s necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

We use your personal data to personalise your experience with Mayfield Sussex Hop Gin & Emporia Brands to:

  • Provide you with marketing material via email if you have given us your consent to do this.

  • Measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

We rely on your consent to send direct email marketing messages to you as a loyal customer of Emporia Brands and the products we distribute based on the consent we acquired from you when you signed up, as amended by you from time to time. In other cases (for example, measuring the effectiveness of our marketing), we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to communicate with our customers in an engaging and efficient way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

4. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party other than for credit checks and under legal obligation to prevent crime and comply with laws. We may share your personal data with credit agencies if you are requesting credit. There may be scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement. If you would like further information please contact us.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • Have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way.

  • Be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this Privacy Policy.

  • Access personal data we hold about you.

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data.

  • Require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it.

  • Request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format.

  • Object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and

  • Otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do this by contacting the ICO via their website or by calling 0303 123 1113. If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights please contact us.

6. CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products and services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us, or simply follow the unsubscribe link provided in emails your receive from us. We want to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it.

7. SECURITY & RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

> SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

> RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place. We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

> CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know, but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version. 

7. EMAIL POLICY

Email messages are intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is they are addressed and may contain information which is privileged, confidential or subject to copyright. We disclaim all responsibility and accept no liability (including negligence) for the consequences for any person acting, or refraining from acting, on such information prior to the receipt by those persons of subsequent written confirmation. Any unauthorised use, disclosure, distribution or copying of this communication by anyone other than the intended recipient is strictly prohibited. All reasonable precautions have been taken to ensure no viruses are present in this e-mail emails. We cannot accept responsibility for loss or damage arising from the use of this e-mail emails or attachments and recommend that you subject these to your virus checking procedures prior to use. If you have received this a message from us in error, please notify us immediately by telephone at +44 (0) 1483 458700 and destroy and delete the message from your computer.

7. DOWNLOADS & CONTENT

You are welcome to access and make personal use of the website and content as our customer. However, you are not permitted to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell or otherwise exploit any product image, product listing, product description, trademark, logo or other content for any commercial purpose, except as expressly provided.

> Last updated Friday 21st September 2018.